Arbeitskreis Modellierung von Systemen und Parameterextraktion 
Modeling of Systems and Parameter Extraction Working Group
4th Sino MOS-AK Workshop
Chengdu, June 20-22, 2019
Calendar
Open Directory
Books
Mission
Committee
MOS-AK: Enabling Compact Modeling R&D Exchange
MOS-AK Organizers and TP Promoter
UESTC
Host and Organizer
XMOD
Lead Organizer
SwissNext Chhttps://www.swissnexchina.org/en/ina
Technical Program R&D Promoter
Swiss Consulate Chengdu
Consulate General of Switzerland in Chengdu
瑞士驻成都总领事馆
MOS-AK Sponsors
Cogenda Empyrean
Keysight
Maury PDA
SinoMicrotech Focus Microwaves
CICA
EHF
MMT
Center111
Final MOS-AK Program Announcement
 
Important Dates:
  • Call for Papers - Dec. 2018
  • 2nd Announcement - March 2019
  • Final Workshop Program - May 2019
  • MOS-AK Workshop: June 20-22, 2019
Paper Submission deadline: May 20, 2019 (closed)
Submission address: yyuan@std.uestc.edu.cn
Notification of Acceptance:  June 3, 2019 (closed)
Submission of final manuscript: June 10, 2019 (closed)
Venue:
University of Electronic Science and Technology of China 电子科技大学
Qingshuihe Campus:No.2006, Xiyuan Ave,
成都市郫县点电子科技大学(清水 河校区)
West Hi-Tech Zone, 611731
Chengdu, China
20th JUNE  MOS-AK Tutorial Day
9:00-11:45  Modeling of Silicon-Germanium Heterojunction Bipolar Transistors for mm-Wafer circuits
Andreas Pawlak
Infineon AG
13:00-16:15  1. Radar frontends for ranging and speed measurements operating at 24GHz, 60GHz and 122GHz ISM frequency bands
2. Radar frontends for MIMO radars operating at 24GHz, 60GHz, 122GHz and 245GHz ISM frequency bands
Wojciech Debski 
Silicon Radar GmbH
21st JUNE  1st Day of MOS-AK Workshop
8:30-9:20  WORKSHOP CHECK IN
9:30-9:35   MOS-AK Opening Speech
TBD
UESTC
9:35-9:40  MOS-AK Review & Outlook
Min Zhang, Wladek Grabinski
XMOD, MOS-AK
9:40-10:25  The Model and Algorithm Prototyping Platform (invited talk)
Jaijeet Roychowdhury
U.C.Berkely
10:25-10:50  Device modeling Eco-system Driven by Learning-based algorithms
Yanfeng Li
Platform-DA
10:50-11:05  Tea break
11:05-11:50  Simulation and Modeling of Dynamic Systems with Time Varying device Characteristics (invited talk)
Masun Chan
HKUST
11:50-12:00  Group photo
12:00-13:30  Lunch
13:30-14:00  Advanced TFT Modeling Techniques for GOA Driver Circuit Design Optimization (invited talk)
An-Thung Cho, Lifeng Wu
HuaDa Empyrean software, Chongqing HKC
14:00-14:25  Active Device Channel spice thermal modeling and parameter extraction
Fujiang Lin
USTC
14:25-14:50  Simulation-Based Reliability Analysis for Advanced Designs and Applications
Xugang Shen
Synopsys, Inc.
14:50-15:10  Tea break
15:10-15:55  Silicon intergrated magneto-optical nonreciprocal photonic devices (invited talk)
Lei Bi
UESTC
15:55-16:20  An Analysis of DG SOI MOSFET Modeling and Simulation with PSP, BSIM-IMG and HiSIM_SOTB
GuoFang Wang, Jun Liu
HDU
16:20-16:45  TCAD-Based Statistical Modelling Methodology for Nanoscale FinFET Variability
Guo Ao
ICRD
16:45-17:10  Characterization and Modeling of the Reverse behavior of a Vertical Power MOSFET
Lixi Yan
Stuttgart University
17:10-17:35  An Industry Standard Model Including Fast and Extended Range Core with Improved Mobility and Noise effect
Chetan Kumar Dabhi
IITK
18:30-20:00  MOS-AK Gala Dinner
22nd JUNE  2nd Day of MOS-AK Workshop
8:30-9:20  WORKSHOP CHECK IN
9:30-10:15  Negative Capacitance FET and Nanowire/Nanosheet FET modeling (invited talk)
Yogesh Chauhan
IITK
10:15-10:40  An Simulation Platform for IGBT Module Electrothermal Analysis
Chen Shen
Cogenda
10:40-11:00  Tea break
11:00-11:45  Artificial Neural Networks for Microwave Modeling and Design (invited talk)
Qijun Zhang
Carleton University
11:45-12:10  A transient ionizing Radiation Spice model for PDSOI MOSFET
Jianhui Bu
IME Chinese Academy
12:10-13:30  Lunch
13:30-14:15  Quasi-physical Zone division (QPZD) model for microwave wide-band-gap semiconductor technology (invited talk)
Yuehang Xu
UESTC
14:15-14:40  RF GaN Device model survey and model parameter extraction flows
Raj Sodhi
Keysight
14:40-15:05  Charaterization and modeling of Memory effects for GaN HEMTs
ZhiFu Hu
HSRI
15:05-15:25  Tea break
15:25-15:50  Key Technology to GaN-based mm-Wave Devices and MMIC's (invited talk)
Xiaohua Ma
Xidian University
15:50-16:15  A Dimension-Reduction Method for the Thermal Modeling of InGaP/GaAs HBTs
Wenrui Hu, Yongxin Guo
NUS
16:15-16:40  DC and RF Modeling of CMOS Schottky Diodes
Wenyuan Zhang, Yan Wang
Tsinghua University
16:45-17:10  RF GaN Device modeling for MMIC design
Chujun Wang
CETC 55
17:10-17:15  Student Design Competition
YFEN/OMMIC

MOS-AK 2020 preannoucement
JieJie Zhu, Min Zhang, Wladek Grabinski
XMOD, MOS-AK
End of the MOS-AK Chengdu Workshop

International MOS-AK Committee:
Committee
  • Organizing Committee:
    • Yuhang Xu, UESTC 电子科技大学
    • Wladek Grabinski, MOS-AK  (EU)
  • International R&D Adviser :
    • Min Zhang, XMOD
  • Finance Chair:
    • Bin Kong, UESTC
  • Tutorial Chair:
    • Jun Liu, Hangzhou DianZi University
    • Yang Liu, UESTC
  • Awards Committee Chair:
    • Yongxin Guo, NUS
  • Sponsorship Chair:
    • Yajun Zhan UESTC
  • Exhibition Chair:
    • Yunqiu Wu, UESTC
  • Local Arrangements Chair:
    • Bo Yan, UESTC
  • Publicity:
    • Chengxi Zhao, UESTC
  • Workshop Secretary:
  • Advisory Committee:
    • Yue Hao, Xidian University
    • Jose Pedro, T-MTT Editor
    • Yogesh Chauhan, T-ED Editor
  • Technical Program Committee:
    • Bertrand Ardouin, XMOD
    • Fujiang Lin, USTC
    • Franz Sischka, Sisconsult
    • Hongtao Xu, Fudan University
    • Jianjun Gao, ECNU
    • Kai Kang, UESTC
    • Kaikai Xu, UESTC
    • Lingling Sun,HangZhou Dianzi University
    • Mansun Chan, HKUST
    • Ruimin Xu UESTC
    • Shujun CaiC ETC 13
    • Sadayuki Yoshitomi, Toshiba
    • Tangsheng Chen, CETC 55
    • Xiaohua Ma, Xidian University
    • Xing Zhou, NTU, Singapore
    • Yan Wang, Tsinghua University
  • Publication Chair:
    • Wladek Grabinski, MOS-AK  (EU)
  • International MOS-AK Board of R&D Advisers
    • Larry Nagel, Omega Enterprises Consulting (USA)
    • Andrei Vladimirescu, UCB (USA); ISEP (FR)
  • MOS-AK Technical Committee
    MOS-AK/GSA North America
  • Chair: Pekka Ojala, Exar Corporation (USA)
  • Co-Chair: Geoffrey Coram, Analog Devices (USA)
  • Co-Chair: Prof. Jamal Deen, U.McMaster (CA)
  • Co-Chair: Roberto Tinti, Keysight EEsof Division (USA)
    MOS-AK/GSA South America
  • Chair: Prof. Gilson I Wirth; UFRGS (BR)
  • Co-Chair: Prof. Carlos Galup-Montoro, UFSC (BR)
  • Co-Chair: Sergio Bampi, UFRGS (BR)
  • Co-Chair: Antonio Cerdeira Altuzarra, Cinvestav - IPN (MX)
  • Co-Chair: Roberto S. Murphy, INAOE (MX)
  • MOS-AK/GSA Europe
  • Chair: Ehrenfried Seebacher, AMS (A)
  • Co-Chair: Suba Subramaniam, XFab (D)
  • Co-Chair: Prof. Benjamin Iniguez, URV (SP)
  • Co-Chair: Franz Sischka, SisConsult, (D)
    MOS-AK/GSA Asia/South Pacific

  • Chair: Sadayuki Yoshitomi, Toshiba (J)
  • Co-Chair: A.B. Bhattacharyya, JIIT New Delhi (IN)
  • Co-Chair: Min Zhang, XMOD Tech, Shanghai (CN)
  • Co-Chair: Kaikai Xu, 电子科技大学 (CN)  
  • Co-Chair: Xing Zhou, NTU Singapore (SG)  
<
No.#6972
update: Aug. 2019  (Rev. A)
Contents subject to change 1999-2019 All rights reserved. WG
Graphics 2019 Oliver